Bragg has misinterpreted §.175.10 in a similar way to how Jack Smith is currently accused of misinterpreting § 1512(C)(2) in the Fisher appeal.
[…] Obviously, this is not feasible with 174,000 parcels. To ask “What does a valid petition mean in a city-wide Code Rewriting Ordinance?” is like a Zen kōan akin to “What is the sound of one hand clapping?” The mind shuts down when contemplating it.

From Final Judgement in Acuna v City of Austin (D-1-GN-19- 008617), we read:
“IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED
that Defendants be, and hereby are, commanded to desist and refrain from: Refusing to recognize and accept Plaintiffs’ protest rights pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 211.006(d) as to any change in the zoning regulations… in order for such change to be effective…”

When we look up the cited Section 211.006(d), we read: “If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members of the governing body. The protest must be written and signed by the owners of at least 20 percent of either: the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change; or the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed change and extending 200 feet from that area.”